Andrea Milani Challenge teams

Contact Team Leader directly where available, otherwise, send an enquiry to the Challenge organisers via info(at)stardust-network.eu

      I Milanesi

Team Leader:
Mattia Pugliatti
Politecnico di Milano

Team members:
Carmine Buonagura, PoliMi
Michele Maestrini, PoliMi
Gianfranco Di Domenico, PoliMi






Field: Asteroid deflection

         Elmejor

Team Leader:
Emma Stevenson
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

Team members:
Riansares Morales, UPM








Field: Space Debris

    The BraveBirds

Team members:
Wail Boumchita, UoS
Aurelio Kaluthantrige, UoS
Noel Jiahao Png, UoS
Angelika Skrzynska, UoS





Field: Space Debris

    Deflect or Die

Team members:
Julio Merino, Uni. Sevilla
Thomas Frekhaug, UC3M
Andrea Martínez Sanz, UC3M
Juan García Bonilla, UC3M
Irene Luján Fernández, UC3M
Marianna Laino, PoliMi
Angel del Pino, UC3M
Benno Riha, TUD
Jose García, Uni. Sevilla
Sumit Goski, UL

Field: Asteroid Deflection

             TUD
Asteroid Deflectors

Team members:
Daniel Paricio Ezquerra,TUD
Vincent Conings, TUD
Tim Rotmans, TUD
Ruben van der Berg, TUD
Carlos Fortuny Lombraña, TUD

Field: Asteroid deflection

Space clean
team

Team members:
Antonio Fuentes, Instituto Astrofísica Andalucía
Jesús Domínguez Gómez, University of Granada

Field: Space Debris

    SpaDe Hunters

Team members:
Efsevia Karampotsiou, UoRTV




Field: Space Debris

   Astrea-Team

Team members:
Clara Grassi, Uni. of Pisa
Nicolò Bernardini. Uni. Surray
Edoardo Ciccarelli, Uni. Surray
Mattia Rossi, Padova Uni.


Field: Asteroid deflection

    Space Junkie

Team members:
Anargyros Dogkas, KU
Lefteris Dimitriou, KU
Francesco Monzani, Uni. Milan

Field: Space Debris

      Team Catan

Team Leader:
Shubham Vyas
DFKI

Team members:
Berend Kam, Mehmet Emre Ozkan, Sina Sen, Georgi Trevnenski, Maneesh Kumar Verma, all from TU Delft

Field: Space Debris

    Astroslingers

Team members:
Iosto Fodde, UoS
Vahid Nateghi, PoliMi
Daniel V. Pinto, CNES

Field: Asteroid Deflection

     Adallarac

Team members:
Alberto López, ESMUC
Begoña Nicolás, UB
Eugeni Puigdomènech, UPC

Field: TBD

Standing on the Shoulders of Giants

Team members:
Gabriela-Ana Nadabaica, UAIC
Alexandru Caliman, UAIC

Field: Space debris

Arresto Momentum

Team members:
Francesco Cinquini, Uni. Pisa
Vladimir Đošović , UoB
Vanja Petković, UoB

Field: Asteroid Deflection

Clean Skies

Team members:
Stefania Roma,
University of Strathclyde

 

Field: Space debris

   Blade runner

Team Leader:
Keval Parikh
TUDelft, Netherlands

Team members:
vacant


Field: Space debris

    Yorp Slorp

Team Leader:
Ryan Bull
University of Colorado

Team members:
Rebecca Jiang, MIT
Kevin Liu, JHU




Field: Asteroid Deflection

Tribal Space

Team Leader:
Di Wu
University of California, San Diego

Team members:
Alesia Herasimenka, Uni. Côte d’Azur, Jeet Patel, Ahmed Atallah,  UoCSD, Francesca Covella, ICL



Field: Space debris

         Sidereal
      Daydreamers

Team Leader:
Jacob Currie
University of Strathclyde

Team members:
Adam Otterson, UoS
Scott Bennie, UoS
Andrew Murray, UoS



Field: Space debris

Space Buffs

Team Leader:
Oscar Fuentes-Munoz
University of Colorado
Boulder

Team members:
David Lujan, Yashica Khatri,
Sam Fedeler, Erica Jenson, Jordan Murphy, Shota Takahashi, Marielle Pellegrino,  Taracilin Deka, Chandrakanth Venigalla, Alex Meyer, Anivid Pedros-Faura, Jesse Greaves (all CU Boulder)

Field: Asteroid Deflection

VIRUS

Team Leader:
Vaibhavi Jain
Chandigarh University

Team members:
Paras Kumar Mehar, ChU

 

Field: Asteroid Deflection

Tisserand

Team Leader:
Sergio Cuevas del Valle
Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

Team members:
vacant


Field: Asteroid Deflection

     Astro hunters

Team Leader:
 Samarth Mittal
Rajasthan Technical University

Team members:
Piyush Saxena, RTU



Field: Space debris

S4U

Team Leader:
Marco Felice Montaruli
Politecnico di Milano

Team members:
Giovanni Purpura, Riccardo Cipollone, Andrea De Vittori, Luca Facchini, Niccolò Faraco, Andrea Muciaccia, Matteo Romano (all PoliMi), Alberto Fossà (ISAE-Supaero)

Field: Space debris

        KHRISTAH

Team Leader:
Bhavya Wadhwa
University of Bremen

Team members:
Jishant Talwar, Delhi Uni.
Pratham Ahuja, Delhi Uni.
Chintan Vijan, GGIU
Tejveer Singh Walia, UoB

Field: Asteroid Deflection

    Star Command

Team Leader:
Raagvendra Singh
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur

Team members:
Ujwal M, Shourya Gupta, Udhaya Kumar S, Prajwal P, Sejal Girish Malu (all from IITK)

Field: Asteroid Deflection

Pan Di Stelle

Team Leader:
Gregorio Marchesini
KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Team members:
Laura Venturini, Jomuel Danilo Costales,  Ettore Scami, Greta Tartaglia, all from KTH
Antonio D’Anniballe, PoliMi

Field: Space debris

       Megaditta

Team Leader:
Andrea Scorsoglio
University of Arizona

Team members:
Mario De Florio, Kristofer Drozd, Luca Ghilardi, Enrico Schiassi (all from UoA), Andrea D’Ambrosio & Lorenzo Federici (Sapienza Uni. Rome)

Field: Asteroid Deflection

USFQ-Physics

Team Leader:
Daniela Merizalde
Universidad San Francisco de Quito (USFQ)

Team members:
Nicole Recalde, José Ocampo, Pablo Buitrón, Pablo Andagana, Christian Palma, Karla Proaño, Juan Zurita, (all from USFQ)

Field: Asteroid Deflection

     YHStudyGroup

Team Leader:
 Xuewen Liu
Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Team members:
Xuchen Huang, Chuanjun Dong, Jiumei Yan, Jincheng Hu, Yuhang Liu, Yaoyuan Zhang, Yingjie Zhao, Fanqing Tu, Xuxing Huang, Bin Yang (all from NUAA)

Field: Space debris

Star Trekkers

Team Leader:
Preethi L
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Team members:
Karthik B, Mahima Bhavsar, 
Suman Ray Pramanik, 
Jency A, Ambica Singh,
Pradnya Vasant Kadam
(all from IITK)

Field: Space debris

Team-NFSL

Team Leader:
Abhishek Bhesania
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Team members:
Parvesh Kamboj
Sathwik Krishna
Arun Kumar Chinnappa
(all from IITK)

Field: Space debris

Tiny Work

Team Leader:
Kexin Zhao
University of Chinese Academy of Sciences

Team members:
Jiangliang Fu,Shanghai Jiao Tong Uni.,
Yong Li, Sun Yat-Sen University


Field: Space debris

            Giant Wing

Team Leader:
Xingyu Zhou
Beijing Institute of Technology

Team members:
Feida Jia,
Yan Luo,
Zuoxiu Zheng
(all from BIT)

Field: Space debris

Sigma

Team Leader:
Xintao Wang
National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Team members:
Yirui Wang, Shujuan Geng. Zhixin Hao, Shidong Zhang, Kaiduo Wang
(all from NSSC CAS)

Field: Asteroid Deflection

    Spacing Guild

Team Leader:
Alejandro Pastor
GMV Innovating Solutions

Team members:
Alejandro Cano (GMV),
Alejandro Pastor, Guillermo Escribano, Miguel Renieblas, Jorge Rubio, Rafael José Badell (all from UC3M)

Field: Space debris

StrathAIS

Team Leader:
 Emma Wilson
University of Strathclyde

Team members:
Adeel Iltaf, Maria Kardassi,
Rory Hope, Lewis Creed, Julie Graham, Ciaran Jenkins
(all from UoS)

Field: Space debris

AHV feat. Klosterkade

Team Leader:
Filippo Oggionni
TU Delft

Team members:
Aleksander Fiuk,
Willem Rood,
Dominic Stahl
(all from TUD)

Field: Asteroid Deflection

CPAS Group

Team Leader:
Andoh Michael Afful
RMIT University
Melbourne

Team members:
Sam Hilton, Kathiravan Thangeval, Alex Gardi
(all from RMIT)

Field: Space debris

CUG

Team Leader:
Li Cao
China University of Geosciences

Team members:
Qian Bao, Bowen Song,
Chenfan Sun,  Qianqian Yu
(all from CUG)

Field: Asteroid Deflection

Winter is coming

Team Leader:
Bruno Chagas
São Paulo State University (UNESP) – Guaratinguetá

Team members:
Gerson Barbosa, Leandro Esteves, Gustavo Madeira, Giulia Valvano, Lucas dos Santos, Daniel Lourenco, Millena Castro
(all from UNESP)

Field: Space debris

PedroyAgus

Team Leader:
Pedro Rodriguez
University of Southampton

Team members:





Field: Asteroid Deflection