Technical Programme

Programme of the Opening Training School

The Opening Training School will take place at the University of Strathclyde’s Insight Institute from 2th to 7th December 2019. The OTS will provide basic, but comprehensive training on all the Stardust-R Work Packages over the 5 days.

Monday 2nd December 2019

TimeEvent / Title of the LectureLecturer
08:00-08:30Registration
08:30-09:30Welcome and Induction on research, training and outreach programmes within Stardust-RM. Vasile
09:30-10:30An overview of Celestial Mechanics: from the stability of the planets to flight dynamicsA. Celletti
10:30-10:45Coffee Break
10:45-11:45Resonances and chaos in space debrisA. Celletti
11:45-12:45Global dynamics around irregularly-shaped bodies C. Gales
12:45-14:15LUNCH
14:15-15:15Resonance effects on the long-term evolution of circumterrestrial orbitsC. Gales
15:15-16:15Linking very short arcs of observations (Part 1)G. Gronchi
16:15-16:30Coffee Break
16:30-17:30Linking very short arcs of observations (Part 2)G. Gronchi
17:30-18:30Optical measurements association. Theory and applicationsC. Yanez

 

Tuesday 3rd December 2019

TimeTitle of the LectureLecturer
08:30-09:30Deep space navigationS. Centuori
09:30-10:30Navigation around small irregular bodiesS. Centuori
10:30-10:45Coffee Break
10:45-11:45Modelling evolution of small asteroids populationsB. Novakovic
11:45-12:45Asteroid criticality index: an approach towards prioritization of asteroid targetsB. Novakovic
12:45-14:15LUNCH
14:15-15:15Decision Support Systems and Multi Criteria Decision MakingD. Camacho
15:15-16:15Machine learning for time series data V. Rodriguez
16:15-16:30Coffee Break
16:30-17:30Stardust-R Network Meeting
17:30-18:30Stardust-R Network Meeting
20:00-22:30Stardust-R OTS Dinner at Cottiers (TBC)

 

Wednesday 4th December 2019

TimeTitle of the LectureLecturer
08:30-09:30High-fidelity space trajectory optimisation (Part I)F. Topputo
09:30-10:30High-fidelity space trajectory optimisation (Part II)F. Topputo
10:30-10:45Coffee Break
10:45-11:45Micro-PropulsionA. Cervone / B. Monna
11:45-12:45AOCS systems for CubeSatsA. Cervone / B. Monna
12:45-14:15LUNCH
14:15-15:15Introduction into orbital robotics for Active Debris Removal and On-Orbit ServicingM. Jankovic
15:15-16:15Introduction to Space RendezvousJ.-S. Ardaens
16:15-16:30Coffee Break
16:30-17:30Transferable: Team Management (part I)TBC
17:30-18:30Transferable: Team Management (part II)TBC

 

Thursday 5th December 2019

TimeTitle of the LectureLecturer
08:30-09:30Chaotic Diffusion and its application for satellite orbitsC. Efthimiopoulos
09:30-10:30Chaos in the service of space traffic managementC. Efthimiopoulos
10:30-10:45Coffee Break
10:45-11:45Art of Demise (part I)E. Minisci
11:45-12:45Art of Demise (part II)E. Minisci
12:45-14:15LUNCH
14:15-15:15Computational Intelligence and Uncertainty Quantification (part I)M. Vasile
15:15-16:15Computational Intelligence and Uncertainty Quantification (part II)M. Vasile
16:15-17:00Transferable: Software EngineeringO. Henrich
17:00-17:15Coffee Break
17:15-18:15Transferable: Software EngineeringA. Riccardi

 

Friday 6th December 2019

TimeTitle of the Lecture / EventLecturer / Organiser
08:30-10:30CCDS: Mini-challenge
10:30-10:45Coffee Break
10:45-12:45CCDS: Mini-challenge
12:45-14:15LUNCH
14:15-16:15Outreach trainingS. Grey
16:15-16:30Coffee Break
16:30-18:30Outreach trainingS. Grey

 

Saturday 7th December 2019

TimeTitle of the Lecture / EventLecturer / Organiser
10:30-11:30Public lecture in the Glasgow Science CentreTBC
11:45-12:45Public lecture in the Glasgow Science CentreTBC
12:45-14:00LUNCH
14:00-16:30Outreach in Glasgow Science Centre